Categories
Home  > PC Parts  > Networking  > Fiber Convertor > TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter

TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter

TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter
  • TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter
$46.0
or 4x fortnightly payments of $330 with ZipPay
Learn more
- +
Want to be notified when this item is available for order?

Please enter a valid email address

By clicking Let me know, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and to receive email updates and exclusive promotions, which you may unsubscribe from any time.

WishAdd to Wishlist

Buy Now, Pay Later:  
Buy now with PayPal  
   Click & Collect   Question Mark

Your store is set to:

Loading... Contact Store

   Monday Dispatch   Question Mark

Order within 38hrs and 15mins

Question Mark

Bell  Stock Levels May Vary

Make sure to have the correct store selected. Stock levels are different at every store!
We don't do walk-ins, please make sure to order online for Click & Collect.

Specifications

  • Product Name:
    TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter
  • Model Number:
    MC100CM
  • Brand:
  • Manufacturer Warranty:
    3 Year
  • Description

    TP-LINK MC100CM


    The MC100CM is a media converter designed to connect 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper and vice versa. Complies with IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed using multi-mode fiber cable with an SC-Type terminal for physical connections. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode for flexibility. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1.2 miles (2km).


    • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

    • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode

    • Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)


    TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter

    Specifications


    STANDARDS AND   PROTOCOLS

    IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

    BASIC FUNCTION

    Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex   transfer mode
      Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
      Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
      Extends fiber distance up to 1.2 miles (2km)

    PORTS

    1 100M SC/UPC port
      1 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

    WAVE LENGTH

    1310nm

    NETWORK MEDIA 10BASE-T

    UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
      EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

    NETWORK MEDIA 100BASE-T

    UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
      EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

    NETWORK MEDIA 100BASE-FX

    Multi-mode Fiber

    LED INDICATORS

    PWR, Link/Act

    DIMENSIONS (W*D*H)

    3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in.
      (95 × 73 × 27 mm)

    POWER SUPPLY

    External power supply

    MAX POWER CONSUMPTION

    2.4W

    SAFETY & EMISSION

    FCC, CE, RoHS

    ENVIRONMENT

    Operating Temperature: 0~40   (32~104)
      Storage Temperature: -40
    ~70   (-40~158)
      Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
      Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing




    Reviews