Categories
Home  > PC Parts  > Networking  > Fiber Convertor > TP-Link 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC fiber Converter (MC112CS)

TP-Link 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC fiber Converter (MC112CS)

TP-Link 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC fiber Converter (MC112CS)
  • 20418_thumb_P_1563259599013
$38.0 Question Mark
or 4x fortnightly payments of $330 with ZipPay
Learn more
- +
Want to be notified when this item is available for order?

Please enter a valid email address

By clicking Let me know, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and to receive email updates and exclusive promotions, which you may unsubscribe from any time.

WishAdd to Wishlist

Buy Now, Pay Later:  
Buy now with PayPal  
   Click & Collect   Question Mark

Your store is set to:

Loading... Contact Store

   Monday Dispatch   Question Mark

Order within 54hrs and 23mins

Question Mark

Bell  Stock Levels May Vary

Make sure to have the correct store selected. Stock levels are different at every store!
We don't do walk-ins, please make sure to order online for Pickup.

Specifications

  • Product Name:
    TP-Link 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC fiber Converter (MC112CS)
  • Model Number:
    MC112CS
  • Brand:
  • Manufacturer Warranty:
    3 Year

Description

TP-LINK MC112CS

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX copper media and vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LinkΒ΄s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers (12.5 miles).


  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode

  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber

  • Work with MC112CS WDM single fiber media converter

  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.5 miles)





SPECIFICATIONS:

Standards and protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Basic function

Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Ports

1 x 100M SC/UPC port
1 x 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave length

1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx

WDM TX

1310nm

WDM RX

1550nm

Network media 10BASE-T

UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ξ© STP (maximum 100m)

Network media 100BASE-T

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ξ© STP (maximum 100m)

Network media 100BASE-FX

Single-mode Fiber

LED indicators

PWR, Link/Act

Dimensions (W*D*H)

3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in.
(95 x 73 x 27 mm)

Power supply

External Power Adapter

Max power consumption

2.41W

Safety & emission

FCC, CE, RoHS

Environment

Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40
℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

 


Reviews

Similar Products